edotco Cambodia Accelerates Growth with Opening of New Office in Phnom Penh
ព័ត៌មានបច្ចេកវិជ្ជា | កញ្ញា ២៧, ២០១៨ ១០:៤០ ព្រឹក
Phnom Penh, Edotco (Cambodia) Co., Ltd. (“edotco Cambodia”), an integrated telecommunications infrastructure services provider, on 21st September announced the grand opening of its new office in Phnom Penh. The move to a bigger and more centrally-located office is a reflection of the company’s growing team and operations in the country.
Located at the Keystone Building in Khan Chamkamorn, Phnom Penh, the new office which has the capacity to accommodate 60 employees will house the entire edotco Cambodia operations. This move will also enable the team to better serve and support existing and new clients within a shorter time frame, many who operate at central locations within Phnom Penh.
“The opening of our new office marks the start of a new chapter for us, and it also signifies the continuous growth of our operations in Cambodia and in the region,” said Mr. Phillip Wong, Chief Regional Officer-Growth Markets of edotco Group. “With the strategic location of our new office in the heart of Phnom Penh, we will be able to reach and engage our clients easily and provide them with timely quality service and support. We are committed to continue providing end-to-end solutions to our customers and enabling connectivity in the country.
edotco Cambodia has been operating since 2013. The company has grown its portfolio, now comprising of over 3,550 towers – with over 2,250 towers directly operated and owned by edotco, and a further 1,300 towers managed through a range of services provided. The towers directly owned by edotco represent about 25% of the total number of telecom towers in Cambodia.
The company continues to invest great efforts to accelerate its growth in delivering outstanding services and solutions to customers in Cambodia. edotco Cambodia’s operations will continue to focus on providing state-of-the-art solutions which will not only facilitate proliferation of mobile connectivity, but also maximize operational efficiencies though leveraging new technologies to enhance the telecommunications infrastructure industry.
In the near future, edotco Cambodia will work towards deploying next generation solutions like bamboo infrastructure, small cells, in-building solutions and smart lamp poles towards meeting the 4G and 4.5G capacity requirements of Cambodia.
The grand opening ceremony of edotco Cambodia’s new office was attended by dignitaries, leaders from related partners, together with edotco’s staff and senior management to celebrate the momentous occasion.